Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

Introduction 

Trademart Property Pty Ltd trading as Forde Property (together in this Privacy Policy referred to as “Forde Property” or “we” or “us” or “our”)  is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. 

We are bound by and adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth)("Amendment Act") and has adopted a set of principles in its policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as amended in March 2014 (APPs) 

We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand Forde Property’s obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act. We will achieve this through the provision of training and through maintaining and implementing internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed or disposed of improperly. 

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website. The purpose of this Policy is to:

-Enhance the transparency of our operations

-Provide you with an understanding of the kinds of personal information we collect and hold.

-Explain how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information; Provide you with information about how you may access your personal information, and seek correction of your personal information;

-Provide you with information about how you may make a complaint, and how we will deal with any such complaint.  

 

Collection of Personal Information 

Whenever you deal with Forde Property, whether as a current or prospective seller, buyer, lessor or lessee, we will collect personal information in order to provide services to you. We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the services we provide or functions we carry out. 

We will not ordinarily ask you to provide sensitive information. However, there may be circumstances where the information provided by you reveals sensitive information.  

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual or their authorised representative. 

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint. 

In limited circumstances we may receive personal information about third parties from individuals who contact us and supply us with the personal information of others in the documents they provide to us. 

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. We also collect personal information related to employment services, human resource management, and other corporate service functions.   

You may choose to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym where lawful and practical. Where anonymity or use of a pseudonym will render us unable to provide the relevant service or do business, we may request that you identify yourself. 

 

Third Party Websites & Cookies

It is our usual practice to collect information about all visitors to our online resources. That information is very limited and only used to identify generic behavioural patterns. 

Sometimes we use third party platforms to deliver information. These are sites hosted and managed by organisations other than ourselves. Before deciding if you want to contribute to any third party site you should read their privacy policy. 

There are several methods and packages that we use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. We use Google Analytics on our websites. Information and data collected through Google Analytics is stored by Google on servers in the United States of America, Belgium and Finland. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on

When you visit any of our online resources, our metric tools may collect the following information about your visit for statistical purposes: 

  • server address 

  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.) 

  • the date and time of your visit to the site 

  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit 

  • the previous site you visited 

  • if you’ve visited our site before 

  • the type of browser used. 

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. We do not use this information to personally identify anyone. 

Most of our online platforms use sessions and cookies. The core functionality on these platforms will be largely unaffected if you disable cookies in your browser but you may be unable to access some advanced functions. 

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

Personal information collected by Forde Property will ordinarily be used for the following purposes: 

  • Assisting you to sell your property. 

  • Assisting you to purchase a property. 

  • Assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee). 

  • Assisting you to obtain a loan. 

  • Assisting you with payment or refund of a bond. 

  • Assisting you with tenancy disputes. 

  • Coordinating repairs or maintenance to a property owned or leased by you. 

  • Recording or accessing information at the Titles Registry Office or other governmental agency. 

  • Recording or accessing information at the Residential Tenancies Authority. 

  • Recording or accessing information on tenancy information services or databases. 

  • Client and business relationship management. 

  • Marketing of products and services to you. 

In order to achieve the purposes described above, we may disclose your personal information to the persons/organisations described below: 

  • In the event that you are a vendor or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to prospective buyers of the property owned or leased by you. 

  • In the event that you are a buyer or a lessee, we may disclose your personal information to the sellers of the property you are purchasing or leasing. 

  • Your legal advisor(s) and the legal advisor(s) representing the other party(s) involved in your transaction. 

  • Your financial institution and/or financial advisor. 

  • Insurance providers and brokers; 

  • Utility providers and utility connection service providers; 

  • ersons or organisations involved in providing, managing or administering your product or service, including independent contractors engaged by us as real estate agents; 

  • Tradespeople engaged by us to repair or maintain a property owned or leased by you; 

  • Organisations involved in maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including maintaining or upgrading our computer systems. 

  • Persons or organisations involved in purchasing part or all of our business. 

  • Organisations involved in the payments systems including financial institutions, merchants and payment organisations. 

  • The Titles Registry Office or other government agency. 

  • The Residential Tenancies Authority. 

  • Tenancy information services or databases. 

  • Real estate peak bodies. 

  • Real estate websites. 

  • Police. 

  • Bulk mail house companies contracted to send advertising material 

We will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities. 

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies: 

  • You have consented. 

  • You would reasonably expect, or you have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies. 

  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law. 

  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. police, ASIC, Immigration Department). 

Personal information provided to Forde Property may be shared with its related companies.  We will take all reasonable and practical measures to keep such information strictly confidential. 

In the course of providing services to you, it may be necessary for us to enter your personal information into forms generation software and real estate websites.  Depending on the terms of use of such software and websites, a third party may acquire rights to use or disclose information entered into the relevant forms or websites. 

The collection and use of personal information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy policies or the laws of other jurisdictions. 

Forde Property may transfer your personal information to overseas countries in order to perform one or more of our functions or activities.  In these circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information. 

 

Access and correction 

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, FOI Act or other relevant law to withhold the information, or not make the changes. 

If we do not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the information we hold about them, the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the FOI Act. 

If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record. 

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us via the details noted at the end of this document. 

 

Personal Information & Security  

Any information collected by Forde Property is held with the strictest confidence. Forde Property takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorised Forde Property personnel only. 

You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that Forde Property remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer. 

Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. There are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and we do not have the ability to control the security of information collected and stored on third party platforms.  

In relation to our own servers, we take all reasonable steps to manage data stored on our servers to ensure data security. Forde Property is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe.  

 

Complaints 

If you consider that there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you are entitled to complain to Forde Property (see the Contact Us section for more information). 

We will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within 2 business days. 

We will investigate the complaint and attempt to resolve it within 20 business days after the complaint was received.  Where it is anticipated that this timeframe is not achievable, we will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to investigate and respond to the complaint. 

If you consider that we have not adequately dealt with a complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

 

Contacting us 

You may contact us by mail, email or telephone as follows: 

Post: Forde Property, 43 Sunshine Beach Road, Noosa Heads, QLD Australia, 4567 

Email: reception@fordeproperty.com.au 

Phone: 07 5447 5554